BanG Dream! – Anime Series Review

Episodes: 13

Genre(s): Music

Aired: January 2017 – April 2017

Also Known As: バンドリ!

Summary: Ever since she was a young girl, Toyama Kasumi has always been looking for the “Star Beat”, a sparkling sound she once heard while staring up at the night sky. Just after entering high school, Kasumi comes across a “star-shaped guitar” in the storage area of an old pawn shop. Feeling a rush of excitement she has never felt before, Kasumi teams up with four other girls in order to shine.

(Source: Official site) 

Continue reading “BanG Dream! – Anime Series Review”

Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon – Anime Series Review

Episodes: 13

Genre(s): Slice-of-life, Comedy

Aired: Jan 2017 to Apr 2017

Also known as: Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid, The Maid Dragon of Kobayashi-san, 小林さんちのメイドラゴン

Summary: A regular office lady named Kobayashi finds herself face to a face with a dragon. The dragon introduces herself as Tooru and asks for Kobayashi to accept her as a maid after she transforms into a cute and energetic woman.

It turns out that Kobayashi had drank too much liquor and bumped into Tooru in the mountains. She had ended up drunkenly inviting Tooru into her apartment, which explains why the dragon maid abruptly showed up at Kobayashi’s doorstep.

Long story short, Kobayashi ends up welcoming Tooru into her home – which causes other dragons from Tooru’s original world to wander into this world. Nothing could have prepared Kobayashi for this fun and hectic life with dragons.  Continue reading “Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon – Anime Series Review”

Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon Episode 13 Review – “Emperor of Demise! (It Was the Final Episode Before We Knew It)”

A family dispute occurs in this final episode.

(Spoilers in this review

Continue reading “Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon Episode 13 Review – “Emperor of Demise! (It Was the Final Episode Before We Knew It)””

Schoolgirl Strikers: Animation Channel – Anime Series Review

Episodes: 13

Genre: Action, Comedy

Aired: Jan 2017 to Mar 2017

Also known as: スクールガールストライカーズ Animation Channel

Summary: Several students within the newly established girls’ private school, Goryoukan Academy, are part of a special unit called Fifth Force. Said students use their abilities to fight off these enemies called O’bli.  Continue reading “Schoolgirl Strikers: Animation Channel – Anime Series Review”

Schoolgirl Strikers: Animation Channel Episode 13 Review – “”Final Battle! Fifth Force Forever”

Lots of plot holes and last-minute flashbacks in this finale!

(Spoilers in this reviewContinue reading “Schoolgirl Strikers: Animation Channel Episode 13 Review – “”Final Battle! Fifth Force Forever””

Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon Episode 12 – “Tohru and Kobayashi’s Impactful Meeting! (We’re Raising The Bar On Ourselves)”

Oh, here we go, folks. We finally get to see the fateful first encounter between Tohru and Kobayashi!

(Spoilers in this reviewContinue reading “Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon Episode 12 – “Tohru and Kobayashi’s Impactful Meeting! (We’re Raising The Bar On Ourselves)””